Skip to content
Satisfy+
Satisfy+

Explainer

Which home improvements add the most value at resale

See how much of each common project's cost real estate agents expect to come back when a house sells.

Satisfy+ Editorial · Published August 12, 2026 · 2 min read

This is general education, not individual financial, investment or tax advice.

A black front door with glass panes set in fresh white board-and-batten siding on a stone porch
statuslapa / Envato

At a glance

Most recovered
A new steel front door, at 100% of its cost
Least recovered
A bathroom renovation, at 50%
Agents' top advice before selling
Paint the entire home

Only one project in the survey, a steel front door, recovered its full cost at sale. In a 2025 national survey, real estate agents estimated how much value each common project adds to a house, and remodelers estimated what each project costs. Dividing the first by the second gives the share of the cost that comes back at resale.

How the figure is worked out

The survey assumed a 2,300-square-foot house built after 1978, in good condition, with standard-quality materials. The figures are national medians, and your house, your market and your finishes will move them.

The projects that recover the most

Share of project cost recovered at resale, 2025
ProjectCost recovered
New steel front door100%
Closet renovation83%
New fiberglass front door80%
New vinyl windows74%
New wood windows71%
Basement conversion to living area71%
Attic conversion to living area67%
Complete kitchen renovation60%
Minor kitchen upgrade60%
Add a new bathroom56%
New primary suite54%
Bathroom renovation50%

Smaller jobs recovered the most of their cost. The large projects, a new primary suite or a bathroom renovation, recovered about half.

What agents recommend before a sale

Asked which projects they recommend before a sale, half of agents named painting the entire home, and 41% named painting one interior room. New roofing came next at 37%, then a kitchen upgrade at 30% and a bathroom renovation at 24%.

Over the two years before the survey, agents saw the most growth in buyer demand for kitchen upgrades, new roofing and bathroom renovations. They also reported that 46% of buyers were less willing to compromise on a home's condition.

For a house built before 1978, the seller gives the buyer the pamphlet Protect Your Family From Lead in Your Home and discloses any known lead-based paint before the contract is signed.

Resale value and satisfaction

In the same report, a kitchen upgrade and an added primary bedroom suite earned perfect scores from homeowners for how happy the finished work made them. The primary suite recovered 54% of its cost.

An annotated example

What to do next

Find the projects you're weighing in the table, and keep the receipts and permits for each improvement in the house file.

Save the receipts for each improvement in the house file

  • Save the receipts for each improvement in the house file
Add to your to-dos in Satisfy+

FAQ

Who estimated these values?

Real estate agents, surveyed in summer 2024, with 4,005 responses.

Where did the cost estimates come from?

Member remodelers of the National Association of the Remodeling Industry, surveyed in summer 2024, with 177 responses.

Sources

Checked October 19, 2026

  1. National Association of REALTORS Research Group and NARI (each a trade association). 2025 Remodeling Impact Report (2025)
  2. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Real estate disclosures about potential lead hazards (2026)
  • Living
  • Owner
  • Selling

Keep your home's upkeep in one place

Satisfy+ keeps your home's to-dos, records and documents together, and it's free to start.